+ = Performed in concert

Not marked pieces = conducted in rehearsal

OPERA AND MUSICAL REPERTOIRE

  • • BERNSTEIN L.

Trouble in Tahiti + (complete staged opera)

  • • BIZET G.

– Carmen (whole opera)

  • • GOUNOD C.

– Faust +, excerpts

  • • HEGGIE Jake

– Dead Man Walking + (complete staged opera)

  • • MENOTTI G. C.

The Old Maid and the Thief + (complete staged opera)

  • • MOZART W-A

– Die Zauberflöte + (complete staged opera)
Don Giovanni, full opera
– Nozze di Figaro +, excerpts
– Cosi fan tutte, excerpts

  • • POULENC F.

– La Dame de Monte-Carlo +
– La Voix Humaine, 
excerpt +
– Les Dialogues des Carmélites, 
excerpt +
– Les Mamelles de Tirésias, excerpt +

  • • PUCCINI G.

– Gianni Schicchi + (complete staged opera)

– Bohème +, act I (excerpts), act III

  • • ROSSINI G.

– Italian in Algiers, Overture +
– Italian in Algiers  +, excerpts
– Barber of Seville  +, excerpts

  • • SONDHEIM S.

Sweeney Todd + (complete stage musical)

  • • VERDI G.

– Traviata, excerpts of act II
– Falstaff, excerpts

 

SYMPHONIC REPERTOIRE

  • • BACH J.S.

– Suite No.1 for orchestra +
– Suite No.3 for orchestra, Air +

  • • BARTÒK B.

– Dances’s Suite +
– Roumanian Dances +
– Divertimento for strings +
– Concerto for Orchestra +
– Miraculous Mandarin, Suite
– Violin Concerto No.1
– Piano Concerto No.1 +
– Piano Concerto No.3 +

  • • BERG A.

– Kammerkonzert

  • • BERIO L.

– Folksongs +

  • • BEETHOVEN L. van

– Egmont, Overture +
– Prometheus, Overture +
– Coriolan, Overture
– Leonore III, Overture
– Symphony No.1
– Symphony No.2
– Symphony N0.3 +
– Symphony No.4
– Symphony No.5
– Symphony No.6 +
– Symphony No.7
– Symphony No.8 +
– Violin Concerto

  • • BERLIOZ H.

– Rakoczy March +
– Symphonie Fantastique +
– Les Nuits d’Eté +

  • • BERNSTEIN L.

– Candide, Overture (original and “Scottish” version) +

  • • BERWALD F.

– Symphony No.3 Singulière +

  • • BIRTWISTLE H.

– Carmen Arcadiae Mechanicae Perpetuum +

  • • BIZET G.

– L’Arlésienne, Suites 1 & 2 +
– Carmen, Suites 1 & 2 +

  • • BONILLA M.

– Quiès +

  • • BORODINE A.

– Symphony No.2

  • • BRAHMS J.

– Tragic Overture
– Academic Overture
– Hungarian Dances +
– Haydn Variations
– Violin Concerto +
– Symphony No.1
– Symphony No.2 +
– Symphony No.3
– Symphony No.4
– Nänie for chorus and orchestra +
– Schicksalslied for chorus and orchestra +
– Liebeslieder Walzer for chorus and orchestra

  • • BRITTEN B.

– Simple Symphony +
– The Young People’s Guide To The Orchestra +
– Sinfonietta op 1
– Lacrymae for solo viola and strings
– Four Sea Interludes

  • • BRUCH M.

– Violin Concerto

  • • CARTER E.

– Triple Duo

  • • CHABRIER E.

– Joyeuse Marche +
– Danse Villageaoise

  • • COPLAND A.

– Appalachian Spring, Suite for 13 musicians
– Appalachian Spring, Orchestral Suite
– An Outdoor Overture +

  • • DALBAVIE M-A

– Rocks under the Water +

  • • DAVIS Carl (music & movie)

– The Rink, Silent Film Score (Chaplin) +
– The Fireman, Silent Film Score (Chaplin) +

  • • DEBUSSY C.

– Danse +
– Prelude to the afternoon of a faun +
– Prelude to the afternoon of a faun, chamber version by A. Schoenberg +
– La Mer +
– Danses sacrées et profanes, for solo harp and strings +
 Première Rhapsodie, for clarinet and orchestra +

  • • DOHNANYI E. von

– Symphonische Minuten

  • • DUFOURT H.

– The Watery Stars

  • • DVORÀK A.

– Romance op.11 for Violin and Orchestra +
– Serenade for strings
– Symphony No.8 +
– Symphony No.9 New World +
– Violin Concerto

  • • ELGAR E.

– Enigma Variations
– Cello Concerto +

  • • EÖTVÖS P.

– Shadows +

  • • ESCAICH T.

– Chant des Ténèbres, for solo saxophone soprano and 12 saxophones +

  • • FALLA E. de

– El Amor Brujo +

  • • FRANCK C.

– Les Djinns, for solo piano and orchestra +

  • • GOUNOD C.

– Mireille, Overture +
– Symphony No.1 +

  • • GRIEG E.

– Holberg Suite for String Orchestra +
– Peer Gynt, Suite No.1 +

  • • GRIFFES Charles

– Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan +

  • • GRISEY G.

– Périodes +
– Partiels +

  • • HAYDN J.

– Trumpet Comcerto in E-flat major +
– Symphony No. 6 +
– Symphony No. 11
– Symphony No. 44 Trauersinfonie +
– Symphony No. 46
– Symphony No. 85  La Reine
– Symphony No. 92 Oxford +
– Symphony No. 94  Surprise +
– Symphony No. 99
– Symphony No. 101 The Clock
– Symphony No. 104 London Symphony +

  • • HIGDON Jennifer

– blue cathedral +

  • • HINDEMITH P.

– Kammermusik No.1 +

  • • HONEGGER A.

– Cello concerto +

  • • HUREL P.

– Figures Libres

  • • JANACEK L.

– Tarass Bulba +

  • • JOLIVET A. 

– Fanfares pour Britannicus

  • • KODALY Z.

– Peacock Variations
– Marosszek Dances
– Hary Janos, Suite +
– Galanta Dances +

  • • KYBURZ H.

– Danse Aveugle +

  • • LALO E.

– Cello Concerto +

  • • LIGETI G.

– Kammerkonzert +

  • • LISZT F.

– Mephisto Waltz +
– Les Préludes +
– Totentanz for piano and orchestra +
– Piano Concerto No.1 +

  • • MAHLER G.

– Symphony No.4
– Totenfeier +

  • • MANOURY P.

– Slova for mixed chorus a capella
– Fragments d’Héraclite for mixed chorus a capella
– Inharmonies for mixed chorus a capella

  • • MARESZ Y.

– Entrelacs

  • • MASSENET J.

– Thaïs’s Meditation +
– Werther {***}, excerpts +

  • • MENDELSSOHN

– Symphony No.4 Italian
– Violin Concerto

  • • MOTSCH-ETIENNE F.

– Mémoire du vent +

  • • MOUSSORGSKY/RAVEL

– Pictures at an Exhibition

  • • MOZART W-A

– Symphony No. 25 +
– Symphony No. 35 Haffner +
– Symphony No. 38 Prague +
– Symphony No. 39
– Piano Concerto No.23 +
– Ah, lo previdi !, aria for soprano and orchestra +
Le nozze di Figaro, Overture +
Die Zauberflöte, Overture +

  • • NATHAN Eric

– Gibellina (2014) +

  • • O’BRIEN E.

– Taking Measures +

  • • OFFENBACH J.

– Orpheus in the underworld, overture (arr. C. Binder) +
– Les Contes d’Hoffman, Intermezzo and Barcarolle +

  • • PENARD Olivier

– La chèvre de Monsieur Seguin, for Actor and Ensemble +

  • • PESSON G.

– Chants populaires for Mixed Chorus a capella

  • • POULENC F.

– Litanies à la Vierge Noire
– Figure Humaine for Mixed Chorus a capella
– Sinfonietta, 
mvt 1 +
– Trois Mouvements Perpétuels +
– Fanfare +
– Deux Préludes Posthumes et une Gnossienne +
– Les Biches, 
Final +
– Les Animaux Modèles,
 excerpt +
– Chansons Villageoises (with tenor) +

  • • PROKOFIEV S.

– Scythian Suite “Ala and Lolly” +
Romeo & Juliet, Suite No.2 +
– Peter and the Wolf  (in French and English)+

  • • RACHMANINOFF S.

Piano Concerto No.2 +

  • • RAVEL M.

– Trois Poèmes de Mallarmé
– Tombeau de Couperin +
– Alborada del Grazioso +
– Valses Nobles et Sentimentales +
– Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No.2 +

  • • REICH S.

– Triple Quartet +

  • • REINECKE C.

– Flute Concerto +

  • • ROSSINI G.

– Prelude, Theme and Variation, for solo Horn and Orchestra +

  • • ROTA N.

– String Concerto +

  • • ROUSE C.

– Compline

  • • ROUSSEL A.

– The Spider’s Feast

  • • SAINT-SAENS C.

– Danse Macabre +
– Le Carnaval des animaux +
– Cello Concerto No.1 +
– Symphony No.3 Organ +

  • • SCHÖNBERG A.

– Kämmersymphonie op 9
 Verklärte Nacht
– Five Pieces op. 16

  • • SCHUBERT F.

– Unfinished Symphony No.8
– Great Symphony No.9

  • • SCHUMANN R.

– Symphony No.1
– Symphony No.2 +
– Piano Concerto +

  • • SIBELIUS J.

– Finlandia +
– Violin Concerto (1st mvt) +
– Symphony No.5 +

  • • STOCKHAUSEN K.

– Kreuzspiel +
– Gruppen (3rd orchestra)

  • • J. STRAUSS II

– Die Fledermaus, Overture +

  • • STRAUSS R.

– Metamorphosen
– Bürger als Edelmann
– Don Juan
– Don Quixotte

  • • STRAVINSKY I.

– Soldier’s Tale +
– String Concerto in D +
– Symphony for Wind Instruments +
– Apollon Musagète +
– Firebird (1919) +
– Firebird (1945)
– Petrouchka (1911)
– Petrouchka (1947) +
– Violin Concerto
– Piano Concerto with Wind Instruments +
– Pulcinella (Ballet) +
– Pulcinella (Suite) +

  • • STUCKY Steven

– Ad Parnassum +

  • • TCHAÏKOVSKY P-I

– Serenade for strings
– Nutcracker Suite +
– Swan Lake Suite op.20a +
– Capriccio Italien
– Romeo and Juliet Overture +
– 1812 Overture +
– Symphony No.5
– Symphony No.6
Rococo Variations +

  • • VARÈSE E.

– Octandre
– Intégrales +
– Déserts (with video by Bill Viola) +
– Ionisation

  • • VERDI G.

– La Forza del Destino, Overture +

  • • WAGNER R.

– Siegfried-Idyll
– Tristan und IsoldePrelude und Liebestod +

  • • WEBER C.M von

– Andante and Hungarian Rondo, for solo Viola and Orchestra +

  • • WEBERN A.

 Langsamer Satz
– Six Pieces op.6b for Orchestra
– Passacaglia op.1 +

  • • ZARE Roger

– Phobos +


SPECIFIC POPS REPERTOIRE (all performed in concert)

  • • Pops Mambo Kings Program

DELANEY (composer/arranger for the Mambo Kings)
– Melodia
– Blue Mambo A la Turk (Brubeck)
– Tres Lindas Cubanas (Castillo)
– El Cumbanchero (Hernandez)
– Day Tripper (Lennon-McCartney)
– Milonga Del Angel (Piazzolla)
– Marinera
– Danzón
– Oye Como Va (Tito Puente)

  • • Pops 4th of July Program

– Sousa, El Capitan March
– Sousa, Liberty Bell March
– Sousa, The Thunderer
– Sousa, Hands Across The Sea
– Sousa, Semper Fidelis
– Sousa, Stars and Stripes Forever
– Sousa, The Washington Post March
– Gould, American Salute
– Rodgers and Bennett, Victory at Sea
– Lowden, Armed Forces Salute
– Hayman, Sing Out America
– Wilhousky, Battle Hymn Of The Republic
– Healy, God Bless America
– Tchaikovsky, 1812 Overture

  • • Pops Wicked Divas Program

– Jule Styne/Arr. Bennett, Overture to Gypsy
– 
John Kander/Arr. Paul McKibbins, Introduction and All that Jazz from Chicago
– 
Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe, I could Have Danced All Night from My Fair Lady
– 
Stephen Flaherty, Back to Before from Ragtime
– 
Stephen Flaherty/Arr. D. Cullen, Think Of Me from Phantom Of The Opera
– 
John Kander and Fred Ebb/Arr. Paul McKibbins, Ring Them Bells
 Enrique Garcia/Arr. Steven Reiniecke, Conga
– 
Various/Arr. Steven Reinecke, I Hear a Symphony: Symphonic Sounds Of Diana Ross
– 
Paul Jabara and Bruce Roberts/Arr. Fred Barton, No More Tears (Enough is Enough)
– Jeanine Tesori and Dick Scanlan, Gimme Gimme from Thoroughly Modern Millie
– 
Du Pruz and Eric Idle/Arr. T. Firth, Diva’s Lament from Spamalot
– 
Harold Arlen and Yip Harburg/Arr. Skitch Henderson and Dick Lieb, Over The Rainbow from The Wizard Of Oz
– 
Stephen Schwartz/Arr. Randall Craig Fleisher, Defying Gravity from Wicked
– 
Stephen Schwartz/Orch. Torrie Ziyo, For Good from Wicked
– 
Henry Krieger/Orch. Hugh Wheller, I Will Never Leave You from Side Show

  • • Pops Holiday Program (Choir and Soprano Soloist)

– Anderson, Christmas Festival Overture
– 
Guaraldi, Christmas Time Is Here
– 
Rutter, Star Carol
– Silvestri, Polar Express Suite
– Holst, Christmas Day
 Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker, excerpts
– Handel, Hallelujah
– Jessel, Parade Of The Wooden Soldiers
– Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
– Oh Holy Night
– Holcombe, Hanukkah Festival
– Swearingen, Holiday Greetings
– 
Krogstad, Frozen Medley
– 
Anderson, Sleigh Ride
– 
Harris, We Wish You a Merry Christmas
– 
Randol Bass, Jingle Bells

  • • Pops Movie/Musical Scores

– Refer to Wicked Divas Program
– Arlen/Rothrock/Holcombe, Somewhere Over The Rainbow
– Williams John, Harry Potter Symphonic Suite
– 
Williams John, Hymn To The Fallen from Saving Private Ryan
– 
Williams John, Raiders March
– 
Williams John, Star Wars Suite
– 
Rogers & Hammerstein, The Sound Of Music (with Soprano)