Find below the repertoire that Mélisse had the opportunity to conduct throughout her career.

+ = Performed in concert      Not marked pieces = conducted in rehearsal
+ OPERA AND MUSICAL
      • BERNSTEIN L.

      Trouble in Tahiti (complete staged opera, three performances) +

      • BIZET G.

      – Carmen (whole opera)

      • DONIZETTI G.

      – “Quel guardo il cavaliere” from Don Pasquale +

      • GOUNOD C.

      – Faust, excerpts +
      – “Ah! Je veux vivre” from Roméo et Juliette +

      • HEGGIE Jake

      – Dead Man Walking (complete staged opera, one performance) +

      • MENOTTI G. C.

      The Old Maid and the Thief  (complete staged opera, three performances) +

      • MOZART  W-A

      – Die Zauberflöte  (complete staged opera, four performances) +
      Don Giovanni, full opera
      – Nozze di Figaro, excerpts +
      – Cosi fan tutte, excerpts

      • POULENC F.

      – La Dame de Monte-Carlo +
      – La Voix Humaine, 
      excerpt +
      – Les Dialogues des Carmélites, 
      excerpt +
      – Les Mamelles de Tirésias, excerpt +

      • PRÉVIN A.

      – “I Want Magic” from A Streetcar Named Desire +

      • PUCCINI G.

      – Gianni Schicchi  (complete staged opera, one performance) +
      Bohème, act I (excerpts), act III +

      • ROSSINI G.

      – Italian in Algiers, Overture +
      – Italian in Algiers, excerpts +
      – Barber of Seville, excerpts +

      • SONDHEIM S.

      Sweeney Todd (complete stage musical, three performances) +

      • STRAUSS II

      Die Fledermaus (complete operetta) +

      • VERDI G.

      – Traviata, excerpts of act II
      – Falstaff, excerpts

+ SYMPHONIC
  • ADAMS John

The Chairman Dances +

  • BACH J.S.

– Suite No.1 for orchestra +
– Suite No.3 for orchestra, Air +

  • BARTÒK B.

– Dances’s Suite +
– Roumanian Dances +
– Divertimento for strings +
– Concerto for Orchestra +
– Miraculous Mandarin, Suite
– Violin Concerto No.1
– Piano Concerto No.1 +
– Piano Concerto No.3 +

  • BATES Mason

The B-Sides for Orchestra & Electronica +

  • BERG A.

– Kammerkonzert

  • BERIO Luciano

– Folksongs +

  • BEETHOVEN L. van

– Egmont, Overture +
– Prometheus, Overture +
– Coriolan, Overture
– Leonore III, Overture
– Symphony No.1
– Symphony No.2
– Symphony No.3 +
– Symphony No.4
– Symphony No.5 +
– Symphony No.6 +
– Symphony No.7 +
– Symphony No.8 +
– Violin Concerto
– Piano Concerto No. 3 +
– Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor” +
– Concerto in C Major for Piano, Violin, and Orchestra “Triple Concerto” +

  • BERLIOZ H.

– Rakoczy March +
– Symphonie Fantastique +
– Les Nuits d’Eté +

  • BERNSTEIN L.

– Candide, Overture (original and “Scottish” version) +

  • BERWALD F.

– Symphony No.3 Singulière +

  • BIRTWISTLE Harrison

– Carmen Arcadiae Mechanicae Perpetuum +

  • BIZET G.

– L’Arlésienne, Suites 1 & 2 +
– Carmen, Suites 1 & 2 +

  • BONILLA Mathieu (1979, France)

– Quiès +

  • BORODINE A.

– Symphony No.2

  • BRAHMS J.

– Tragic Overture
– Academic Overture
– Hungarian Dances +
– Haydn Variations
– Violin Concerto +
– Symphony No.1
– Symphony No.2 +
– Symphony No.3
– Symphony No.4
– Nänie for chorus and orchestra +
– Schicksalslied for chorus and orchestra +
– Liebeslieder Walzer for chorus and orchestra

  • BRITTEN B.

– Simple Symphony +
– The Young People’s Guide To The Orchestra +
– Sinfonietta op 1
– Lacrymae for solo viola and strings
– Four Sea Interludes

  • BRUCH M.

– Violin Concerto

  • CARTER E.

– Triple Duo

  • CHABRIER E.

– Joyeuse Marche +
– Danse Villageaoise

  • COLE T.J. (1993, USA)

Megalopolis +

  • COLERIDGE-TAYLOR S.

– “Danse nègre” from Suite Africaine

  • COPLAND A.

– Appalachian Spring, Suite for 13 musicians
– Appalachian Spring, Orchestral Suite
– An Outdoor Overture +
Concerto for Clarinet +

  • DALBAVIE M-A

– Rocks under the Water +

  • DAUGHERTY M.

Reflections on the Mississippi for Tuba and Orchestra +

  • DAVIS Carl (music & movie)

– The Rink, Silent Film Score (Chaplin) +
– The Fireman, Silent Film Score (Chaplin) +

  • DEBUSSY C.

– Danse +
– Prelude to the afternoon of a faun +
– Prelude to the afternoon of a faun, chamber version by A. Schoenberg +
– La Mer +
– Danses sacrées et profanes, for solo harp and strings +
 Première Rhapsodie, for clarinet and orchestra +

  • DOHNANYI E. von

– Symphonische Minuten

  • DUN Tan (1957, China)

Contrabass Concerto: Wolf Totem (2014) +

  • DUFOURT H. (1943, France)

– The Watery Stars

  • DVORÀK A.

– Romance op.11 for Violin and Orchestra +
– Serenade for strings
– Symphony No.7 +
– Symphony No.8 +
– Symphony No.9 New World +
– Violin Concerto

  • ELGAR E.

– Enigma Variations +
– Cello Concerto +

  • EÖTVÖS P.

– Shadows +

  • ESCAICH T.

– Chant des Ténèbres, for solo saxophone soprano and 12 saxophones +

  • FALLA M. de

– El Amor Brujo +

  • FARRENC, Louise

– Symphony No. 2, mvt 1 +

  • FRANCK C.

– Les Djinns, for solo piano and orchestra +

  • GOUNOD C.

– Mireille, Overture +
– Symphony No.1 +

  • GRIEG E.

– Holberg Suite for String Orchestra +
– Peer Gynt, Suite No.1 +

  • GRIFFES Charles

– Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan +
Poem for Flute and Orchestra +

  • GRISEY G.

– Périodes +
– Partiels +

  • HANNON Andrew

Unremembered (2019) +

  • HAYDN J.

– Trumpet Comcerto in E-flat major +
– Symphony No. 6 +
– Symphony No. 11
– Symphony No. 44 Trauersinfonie +
– Symphony No. 46
– Symphony No. 85 La Reine
– Symphony No. 92 Oxford +
– Symphony No. 94 Surprise +
– Symphony No. 99
– Symphony No. 101 The Clock
– Symphony No. 104 London Symphony +

  • HIGDON Jennifer

– blue cathedral +

  • HINDEMITH P.

– Kammermusik No.1 +

  • HONEGGER A.

– Cello concerto +

  • HUREL P. (1955, France)

– Figures Libres

  • JANACEK L.

– Tarass Bulba +

  • JOLIVET A. 

– Fanfares pour Britannicus

  • KODALY Z.

– Peacock Variations
– Marosszek Dances
– Hary Janos, Suite +
– Galanta Dances +

  • KYBURZ H.

– Danse Aveugle +

  • LALO E.

– Cello Concerto +

  • LIEBERMANN L.

– Piccolo Concerto +

  • LIGETI G.

– Kammerkonzert +

  • LISZT F.

– Mephisto Waltz +
– Les Préludes +
– Totentanz for piano and orchestra +
– Piano Concerto No.1 +
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 (arr. Müller Berghaus) +

  • LOIACONO Loren

Smothered by Sky +

  • MAHLER G.

– Symphony No.4
– Totenfeier +

  • MANOURY P. (1952, France)

– Slova for mixed chorus a capella
– Fragments d’Héraclite for mixed chorus a capella
– Inharmonies for mixed chorus a capella

  • MARESZ Y. (1966, France)

– Entrelacs

  • MASSENET J.

– Thaïs’s Meditation +
– Werther {***}, excerpts +

  • MENDELSSOHN Fanny

– Overture in C +

  • MENDELSSOHN Felix

– Symphony No.4 Italian
– Violin Concerto

  • MOTSCH-ETIENNE F. (1981, France)

– Mémoire du vent +

  • MOUSSORGSKY/RAVEL

– Pictures at an Exhibition

  • MOZART W-A

– Symphony No. 25 +
– Symphony No. 35 Haffner +
– Symphony No. 38 Prague +
– Symphony No. 39
– Piano Concerto No.23 +
– Ah, lo previdi !, aria for soprano and orchestra +
Le nozze di Figaro, Overture +
Don Giovanni, Overture +

  • NATHAN Eric

– Gibellina (2014) +

  • O’BRIEN E. (1945, USA)

– Taking Measures +

  • OFFENBACH J.

– Orpheus in the underworld, overture (arr. C. Binder) +
– Les Contes d’Hoffman, Intermezzo and Barcarolle +

  • PENARD Olivier (1974, France)

– La chèvre de Monsieur Seguin, for Actor and Ensemble +

  • PESSON G. (1958, France)

– Chants populaires for mixed chorus a capella

  • POULENC F.

– Litanies à la Vierge Noire
– Figure humaine for mixed chorus a capella
– Sinfonietta, 
mvt 1 +
– Trois Mouvements Perpétuels +
– Fanfare +
– Deux Préludes Posthumes et une Gnossienne +
– Les Biches, 
Final +
– Les Animaux Modèles,
 excerpt +
– Chansons villageoises (with tenor) +

  • PROKOFIEV S.

– Scythian Suite “Ala and Lolly” +
Romeo & Juliet, Suite No.2 +
– Peter and the Wolf (in French and English) +
– Symphony No. 5 +

  • RACHMANINOFF S.

Piano Concerto No.2 +

  • RAVEL M.

– Shéhérazade, trois poèmes pour chant et orchestre +
Trois Poèmes de Mallarmé
– Tombeau de Couperin +
– Alborada del Grazioso +
– Valses Nobles et Sentimentales +
– Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No.2 +
– Concerto in G +
Rapsodie espagnole +

  • REICH S.

– Triple Quartet +

  • REINECKE C.

– Flute Concerto +

  • RIMSKY-KORSAKOV N.

– Sheherazade +

  • ROSSINI G.

– Prelude, Theme and Variation, for solo Horn and Orchestra +

  • ROTA N.

– String Concerto +

  • ROUSE C.

– Compline

  • ROUSSEL A.

– The Spider’s Feast

  • SAINT-SAENS C.

– Danse Macabre +
– Le Carnaval des animaux +
– Cello Concerto No.1 +
– Symphony No.2 in A minor +
– Symphony No.3 Organ +

  • SCHÖNBERG A.

– Kämmersymphonie op 9
 Verklärte Nacht
– Five Pieces op. 16

  • SCHUBERT F.

– Unfinished Symphony No.8
– Great Symphony No.9

  • SCHUMANN R.

– Symphony No.1
– Symphony No.2 +
– Piano Concerto +

  • SIBELIUS J.

– Finlandia +
– Violin Concerto (1st mvt) +
– Symphony No.5 +

  • STOCKHAUSEN K.

– Kreuzspiel +
– Gruppen (3rd orchestra)

  • STRAUSS R.

– Metamorphosen
– Bürger als Edelmann
– Don Juan
– Don Quixotte

  • STRAVINSKY I.

– Soldier’s Tale +
– String Concerto in D +
– Symphony for Wind Instruments +
– Apollon Musagète +
– Firebird (1919) +
– Firebird (1945) +
– Petrouchka (1911)
– Petrouchka (1947) +
– Violin Concerto
– Piano Concerto with Wind Instruments +
– Pulcinella (Ballet) +
– Pulcinella (Suite) +
Sacre du printemps +

  • STUCKY Steven (1949-2016, USA)

– Ad Parnassum +

  • TCHAÏKOVSKY P-I

– Serenade for strings
– Nutcracker Suite +
– Swan Lake Suite op.20a +
– Capriccio Italien
– Romeo and Juliet Overture +
– 1812 Overture +
– Symphony No.5 +
– Symphony No.6
Rococo Variations +

  • TORKE Michael (1961, USA)

Sky, Violin Concerto (2019) +

  • TOWER Joan (1938, USA)

Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman #1 +

  • VARÈSE E.

– Octandre
– Intégrales +
– Déserts (with video by Bill Viola) +
– Ionisation

  • VERDI G.

– La Forza del Destino, Overture +

  • WAGNER R.

– Siegfried-Idyll
– Tristan und IsoldePrelude und Liebestod +

  • WATKINS Mary D. (1939, USA)

– Five Movements in Color (1994) +

  • WEBER C.M von

– Andante and Hungarian Rondo, for solo Viola and Orchestra +

  • WEBERN A.

 Langsamer Satz
– Six Pieces op.6b for Orchestra
– Passacaglia op.1 +

  • WHITE, Dolores (1932, USA)

 Give Birth to The Dream, for soprano, narrator, and orchestra (1998)

  • ZARE Roger (1985, USA)

– Phobos +

+ SPECIFIC POPS
    • Music of the Knights

    – Phantom of the Opera
    – Your Song
    – Silly Love Songs
    – Yellow Brick Road
    – Crocodile Rock
    – Live & Let Die
    – Circle of Life
    – Don’t Cry for me Argentina
    – Maybe I’m Amazed
    – Memory
    – Don’t Let the Sun Go
    – Buenos Aires
    – Hey Jude

    • Respect: A Tribute to Aretha Franklin

    – Baby I Love You
    – Bridge Over Troubled Water
    – Chain of Fools
    – Don’t Play That Song (You Lied)
    – I Dreamed a Dream
    – Natural Woman
    – Respect
    – Rolling in the Deep
    – Something He Can Feel
    – The House That Jack Built
    – Think
    – Amazing Grace
    – Ain’t No Way

    • Pops Mambo Kings Program

    DELANEY (composer/arranger for the Mambo Kings)
    – Melodia
    – Blue Mambo A la Turk (Brubeck)
    – Tres Lindas Cubanas (Castillo)
    – El Cumbanchero (Hernandez)
    – Day Tripper (Lennon-McCartney)
    – Milonga Del Angel (Piazzolla)
    – Marinera
    – Danzón
    – Oye Como Va (Tito Puente)

    • Pops 4th of July Program

    – Sousa, El Capitan March
    – Sousa, Liberty Bell March
    – Sousa, The Thunderer
    – Sousa, Hands Across The Sea
    – Sousa, Semper Fidelis
    – Sousa, Stars and Stripes Forever
    – Sousa, The Washington Post March
    – Gould, American Salute
    – Rodgers and Bennett, Victory at Sea
    – Lowden, Armed Forces Salute
    – Hayman, Sing Out America
    – Wilhousky, Battle Hymn Of The Republic
    – Healy, God Bless America
    – Tchaikovsky, 1812 Overture

    • Pops Wicked Divas Program

    – Jule Styne/Arr. Bennett, Overture to Gypsy
    – 
    John Kander/Arr. Paul McKibbins, Introduction and All that Jazz from Chicago
    – 
    Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe, I could Have Danced All Night from My Fair Lady
    – 
    Stephen Flaherty, Back to Before from Ragtime
    – 
    Stephen Flaherty/Arr. D. Cullen, Think Of Me from Phantom Of The Opera
    – 
    John Kander and Fred Ebb/Arr. Paul McKibbins, Ring Them Bells
     Enrique Garcia/Arr. Steven Reiniecke, Conga
    – 
    Various/Arr. Steven Reinecke, I Hear a Symphony: Symphonic Sounds Of Diana Ross
    – 
    Paul Jabara and Bruce Roberts/Arr. Fred Barton, No More Tears (Enough is Enough)
    – Jeanine Tesori and Dick Scanlan, Gimme Gimme from Thoroughly Modern Millie
    – 
    Du Pruz and Eric Idle/Arr. T. Firth, Diva’s Lament from Spamalot
    – 
    Harold Arlen and Yip Harburg/Arr. Skitch Henderson and Dick Lieb, Over The Rainbow from The Wizard Of Oz
    – 
    Stephen Schwartz/Arr. Randall Craig Fleisher, Defying Gravity from Wicked
    – 
    Stephen Schwartz/Orch. Torrie Ziyo, For Good from Wicked
    – 
    Henry Krieger/Orch. Hugh Wheller, I Will Never Leave You from Side Show

    • Pops Holiday Program

    – Anderson, Christmas Festival Overture
    – 
    Guaraldi, Christmas Time Is Her
    – 
    Rutter, Star Carol
    – Silvestri, Polar Express Suite
    – Holst, Christmas Day
     Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker, excerpts
    – Handel, Hallelujah
    – Jessel, Parade Of The Wooden Soldiers
    – Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
    – Oh Holy Night
    – Holcombe, Hanukkah Festival
    – Swearingen, Holiday Greetings
    – 
    Krogstad, Frozen Medley
    – 
    Anderson, Sleigh Ride
    – 
    Harris, We Wish You a Merry Christmas
    – 
    Randol Bass, Jingle Bells

    • Pops Movie/Musical Scores

    – Refer to Wicked Divas Program
    – Arlen/Rothrock/Holcombe, Somewhere Over The Rainbow
    – Williams John, Harry Potter Symphonic Suite
    – 
    Williams John, Hymn To The Fallen from Saving Private Ryan
    – 
    Williams John, Raiders March
    – 
    Williams John, Star Wars Suite
    – Williams John, Jurassic Park Theme
    – Williams John, Schindler’s List Theme
    – 
    Rogers & Hammerstein, The Sound Of Music (with Soprano)

  • Pops Wicked Divas Program
    • Jule Styne / Arr. Bennett, Overture to  Gypsy
    • John Kander / Arr. Paul McKibbins,  Introduction and All that Jazz  from  Chicago
    • Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe,  I could Have Danced All Night  from  My Fair Lady
    • Stephen Flaherty,  Back to Before  from  Ragtime
    • Stephen Flaherty / Arr. D. Cullen,  Think Of Me  from  Phantom Of The Opera
    • John Kander and Fred Ebb / Arr. Paul McKibbins,  Ring Them Bells
    • Enrique Garcia / Arr. Steven Reiniecke,  Conga
    • Various / Arr. Steven Reinecke,  I Hear a Symphony: Symphonic Sounds Of Diana Ross
    • Paul Jabara and Bruce Roberts / Arr. Fred Barton,  No More Tears  ( Enough is Enough )
    • Jeanine Tesori and Dick Scanlan,  Gimme Gimme  from  Thoroughly Modern Millie
    • Du Pruz and Eric Idle / Arr. T. Firth,  Diva’s Lament  from  Spamalot
    • Harold Arlen and Yip Harburg / Arr. Skitch Henderson and Dick Lieb,  Over The Rainbow  from  The Wizard Of Oz
    • Stephen Schwartz / Arr. Randall Craig Fleisher,  Defying Gravity  from  Wicked
    • Stephen Schwartz / Orch. Torrie Ziyo,  For Good  from  Wicked
    • Henry Krieger / Orch. Hugh Wheller,  I Will Never Leave You  from  Side Show
  • Pops Movie / Musical Scores
    • Refer to Wicked Divas Program
    • Arlen / Rothrock / Holcombe,  Somewhere Over The Rainbow
    • Williams John,  Harry Potter Symphonic Suite
    • Williams John , Hymn To The Fallen  from  Saving Private Ryan
    • Williams John,  Raiders March
    • Williams John , Star Wars Suite
    • Williams John, Jurassic Park Theme
    • Williams John, Schindler’s List Theme
    • Rogers & Hammerstein , The Sound Of Music  (with Soprano)